Blue Lights Photography Bespoke Wedding Quote


Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14th May 2018

Your continued use of this website constitutes your full acceptance and understanding of our Privacy Policy. Please read the entire document, however if you wish to jump to a relevant section, then please tap one of the following: Our Cookie Policy can also be found on this page.

 

Introduction

This policy sets out the basis on which Blue Lights Photography of 66 Agnes Road, Barnsley, S70 1NH (together with our subsidiaries, our holding company, subsidiaries of our holding company from time to time, collectively called “Blue Lights” or “we”) collects personal data from you and how we process such data.

By visiting our website www.bluelightsphotography.co.uk, www.bluelightsphotography.com, m.bluelightsphotography.co.uk & all web pages contained within the same domain name (our “Site”), you accept and consent to the practices set out below.

This page sets out details of what data we collect from users of this website when you access it and how it is stored and used. It also outlines what happens when you fill out certain forms or join any email subscription services on the site. By continuing to access the website you are deemed to accept this policy. This policy is in addition to our 'Cookie Policy' which can be found at the bottom of this page or by tapping here.

1.Collection of information

or the purposes outlined in Clause 2, we may collect and process the following information about you::
Information you give us - information that you provide us (which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information and other personal description) by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us (by phone, email or otherwise), for example::
(i) when you report any problem to us;;
(ii) when you use certain features on our Site;;
(iii) when you request any support from us; orr
(iv) when you complete any survey or questionnaire we send you..

(b) Information we collect about you - information automatically collected when you visit our Site, for example::
(i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and your log-in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;;
(ii) information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number; andd

(c) Information we receive from third parties - We work with third parties and we may receive information about you from them, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, or credit reference agencies. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information..

1.1 We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. Data may be archived as long as the purpose for which the data was used still exists..
1.2 We operate a no-spam policy, this means that we don't store email addresses unless you ask us to or agree to as part of a prior communication. For example should you simply email us to ask us a question we will not save your email address to send you marketing material later..

1.3 All email communication from us will come from an e-mail address ending in @bluelightsphotography.co.uk, communication from email addresses ending in anything else should be read with caution. If in doubt about the legitimacy of any email from us then please telephone us or email us directly as opposed to replying to the original e-mail..


2.Uses made of the informationn

We use information held about you for the following purposes:
providing, improving and developing our services;
researching, designing and launching new features or products;
presenting content and information in our Site in the most effective manner for you and for the device you use;
providing you with alerts, updates, materials or information about our services or other types of information that you requested or signed up to;
complying with laws and regulations applicable to us in or outside of England and Wales;
responding or taking part in legal proceedings, including seeking professional advice;
for direct marketing purposes (please see further details in Clause 2.1 below);
communicating with you and responding to your questions or requests; and
purposes directly related or incidental to the above.

2.1 We intend to use your personal data in direct marketing (i.e. offering or advertising products or services by sending the relevant information directly to you). We require your consent specifically for this purpose and you may opt out any time. For the purpose of this clause:
the personal data that may be used in direct marketing are those that you provide to us or we collect from you under Clause 1.1 above;
the type of services or products that may be offered or advertised will be our products and services, VIP booking and special offers where applicable.;
the relevant information may be sent to you by by email using Mailchimp you can read their privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ ;
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.
There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties.
you may opt out any time by calling us on 01226 872491, emailing us at adele@bluelightsphotography.co.uk or clicking UNSUBSCRIBE on any of our marketing emails. We will cease to send you marketing information without charge.

2.2 You can subscribe to our mailing lists by filling in the relevant form on the website.
(a) This form collects your name and your email address and sends these details to us in the form of an email containing the information entered.
(b) Upon subscription, newsletters are sent out to the subscribed email address at most, once per month on a regular basis and contains information and offers carefully selected by Blue Lights Photography which we believe are specifically suited to our clients.
(c) Your email address is stored alongside other email addresses in a secure, password protected database solely for the purposes of sending out these newsletters. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose such as unsolicited marketing unless you have given consent for this.

2.3 Personal data as statutory or contractual requirement
(a) Requirement necessary to enter into a contract; Obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of failure to provide such data may result in the cancellation of the contract.
(b) We clarify that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner).
(c) Sometimes it may be necessary to conclude a contract that the data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. The data subject is, for example, obliged to provide us with personal data when our company signs a contract with him or her.

3. Disclosure of your information

We will keep your personal data we hold confidential but you agree we may provide information to:
any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006;
personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services (for example staff engaged in the provision of support services);
our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (on a need-to-know basis only);
persons under a duty of confidentiality to us;
persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside of England and Wales; or
actual or proposed transferees of our operations (or a substantial part thereof) in or outside of England and Wales.

4. Cookies

4.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. When a visitor visits the site for the first time or 30 days after their last visit a popup notification is displayed asking the visitor to either click a button to agree to our cookie policy or 'read more'. This is to comply with the law and in line with the Information Commissioners Office recommendations surrounding the use of cookies on websites. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ 

4.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree to the use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

4.3 We use persistent cookies and session cookies. A persistent cookie stays in your browser and will be read by us when you return to our Site or a partner site that uses our services. Session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).

4.4 We use the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies – They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Google® Analytics is used to monitor how the website is being accessed. This software can detect how you found the website, either by inputting the website address directly, through a search engine, along with the search phrases used or whether it was through a site that has a direct website link to us.
The software does not make any attempt to personally identify you.
Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
Web Statistics software is installed on our server and can identify information such as the geographic location of the device you are using to access the website to a very limited extent.
This includes IP address, Internet provider, the time or day you accessed the website and a possibility of location as close as nearest town depending on your Internet Service Provider.
It can also collect details about the internet browser software you are using and certain details regarding your device such as its screen resolution and operating system.
None of this information will be used in an attempt to personally identify an individual. We do however use this data to improve the website and its performance.
Facebook® Pixel is used to monitor interactions between the website and Facebook. This software detects how visitors are interacting with us on Facebook via the website and vice versa, it also helps us to target advertising accurately.
This collected information does not allow us to personally identify you, however if you do have a Facebook account it is always a good idea to ensure that your privacy settings are up to date. You can find out more about how to do this in the Facebook help centre which can be found at the following address https://www.facebook.com/help/330229433729799/?helpref=hc_fnav

4.5 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

4.6 We may use third-party web services on our Site. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies (which are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies), web server logs and web beacons to help us analyse how visitors use our Site and make the information displayed on it more relevant to your interests. The information collected through these means (including IP addresses) is disclosed to these service providers. These analytics services may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the marketing materials of their own advertising network.

5. Third-party sites

Our Site or our communication with you may from time to time contain links to third-party websites over which we have no control. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own practices and policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of these websites understand your rights. We accept no responsibility or liability for any practices of third-party websites.

6. Security

6.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

6.2 Any payment transactions will be encrypted using TLS/SSL technology.

6.3 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

6.4 We restrict access to personal information to our employees, service providers and contractors on a strictly need-to-know basis and ensure that those persons are subject to contractual confidentiality obligations.

6.5 We review our information collection, storage and processing practices from time to time to guard against unauthorised access, processing or use.

6.6 Please note, however, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

6.7 As a responsible company, we do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

7. Data transfer

7.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside England and Wales. It may also be processed by persons referred to in Clause 3 above who operate outside England and Wales.

7.2 By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of data outside England and Wales. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely in accordance with this privacy policy.

8. Your rights

8.1 You have the right to:
check whether we hold personal data about you;
access any personal data we hold about you; and
require us to correct any inaccuracy or error in any personal data we hold about you.
the right to be forgotten including deletion of all information we hold on you.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this policy from time to time by posting the updated policy on our Site. By continuing to use our Site after the changes come into effect means that you agree to be bound by the revised policy. The date of any material changes being made to this policy is shown at the top of this page.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding personal data, please address them to:

Miss Adele Haywood
Blue Lights Photography
66 Agnes Road
Barnsley
South Yorkshire
S70 1NH

01226 872491
adele@bluelightsphotography.co.uk

 

Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 15th May 2018

This website, along with most others, makes use of cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a file stored on your computer hard disk drive or solid state storage inside your tablet or smart device. Cookies have been around and in use almost as long as the internet itself. They have many uses, such as enabling the navigation of websites to be easier, play multimedia files such as audio or video, submit contact forms and enable website developers to tailor content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed the site previously. They also help to improve user experiences by displaying the version of the website most appropriate for the particular device the visitor is accessing the website with. Without cookies enabled we cannot guarantee that the website and your experience whilst visiting are as we intended it to be. None of the cookies used on this website harvest or transfer personally identifiable information about you, contain viruses, nor could they in any way cause damage your computer, tablet or smart device.

We are legally obliged to inform you about Cookies being used on the website. However, in line with our policy of being completely open and transparent, we also wish to go a step further and tell you exactly how the main cookies we use work as well as the purposes of other code that runs on this website and what information can be collected and seen by both us and third parties.

We use software called Google® Analytics which uses cookies to allow us to analyse statistics about the website, such as whether you accessed the site directly or through a search engine and any search terms used. This is what is known as a third party cookie. You can read more on the cookies used for Analytics on Google's Privacy site. This information is simply used to help us make sure customers are finding and getting to the website in an effective way. Analytics will record your IP address and location which makes it possible for both us and Google to see the town and country you are accessing the website from as well as the time it occured but it does not allow us to identify you beyond that information.

We also use software called Facebook Pixel which allows us to analyse how effective our advertising is working between Facebook and the website. This helps us to make improvements to the way we target advertising and make sure we can improve our offers and experience to the highest possible standards. It also means that when we run adverts via Facebook you may find our advertising more prominently displayed in your news feed if you have accessed this website previously.

We run some customised code on the website when you initially visit it to detect the device you are using in order to choose the best version of the website to display. This code simply detects whether you are using an Android device, iPhone, iPad or Personal Computer and loads the most compatible version of the website appropriately. It cannot detect the exact model, detailed specification, location or harvest anything personal from the device you choose to access the website with.

Controlling and deleting Cookies

As mentioned earlier, we do not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We hope you don't find the ones we do use intrusive in any way as that is absolutely not our intention. However, if you wish to restrict or block cookies from our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how to perform this. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers and across a range of devices. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your device (including those from this visit) as well as more general information about cookies.

Please also consult with your devices manual in order to learn how to control and manage cookies.